Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy is designed to notify you about how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and otherwise process personally identifiable information that we collect on the site (‘Personal Information’). It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store, correct and protect your personal information.

1. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual and so includes any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email or medical, educational, financial, and employment information.

2. What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email. Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by us when you use our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, access times and/or referring website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the website and the services offered on the website and to maintain the quality of the services offered on the website.

We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts at fraud – if anything suspicious occurs, please contact our Privacy Officer.

3. Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information when required by law but generally we collect personal information from you (or about you) to allow us to: supply you with tailored products, services or offers that may benefit you; better communicate with you; improve your experience with us; and notify you about our new products and services, discounts, promotions or upcoming events. Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

The site may passively collect certain kinds of information that reveal the frequency with which you visit the site, the times and dates of your visits, the pages you reviewed, persons with whom you interact and other information. Information is passively collected through various means. We use Internet protocol (IP) addresses to administer the site. We use navigational data, including log files and transmission data, to identify information about your web browser and operating system, the time period in which you visit the site or a portion of the site and other the site members with whom you collaborate. We also use a third-party tracking service that uses tracking technologies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate. This information is used to administer the site, report usage metrics and otherwise operate and improve the site content. Like many Internet sites, the site may use small text files called “cookies” that are sent to the hard drive of your computer to store bits of information related to your use of the site. Cookies can store a variety of information, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the site. The ‘Help’ section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to configure your browser to reject cookies altogether. However, if you disable cookies, you might not be able to access important functions or features of the site and your use of the site may be limited.

The site combines passively collected information (as described above) with actively collected Personal Information and information may be recorded as part of your profile. We do record and use personal information provided by you in order to process orders on the site and provide customer service. This can include name, address information, shipping information and contact information you enter in the shopping cart. This information is used in conjunction with processing, shipping and fulfilling orders through the website. We may disclose Personal Information to third party service providers performing services on our behalf, including those hosting our servers and providing other technical support services. We use third parties such as a payment processor to bill you for products and a shipping company to ship your order. When you purchase a product, we will share your name, address, credit card details, purchase amount as necessary for the third party to provide that service. Credit card information is transmitted over a secure SSL-encrypted connection to our payment processor and stored in a PCI Level 1-compliant data center until the transaction is completed, at which point it is removed entirely unless you have requested to store your credit card details securely at the processor for future transactions. No credit card information is stored on our server.

When shipping an order, your contact information is passed to our shipping partner for the purpose of calculating postage, purchasing a shipping label, and tracking shipments. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for promotional purposes. All such parties will be under obligation to comply with privacy terms substantially similar to this Privacy Policy, and to process data in accordance with our instructions. CASE STATION does not share, sell, rent, or trade PII with third parties for their promotional purposes. We may disclose or transfer Personal Information (and any related information) as necessary or appropriate: to process orders; to protect the security of the site; to protect ourselves and our affiliated companies against liability; to protect our customers; to respond to subpoenas, judicial processes, or legitimate requests by law enforcement officials; if we believe in good faith that the law requires it; to the purchaser in connection with any sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a part of our business or company; or where we believe in good faith that it is in the interest of the health, safety or protection of any third party. In any of these situations, the recipient of the Personal Information may be located in the United States, United Kingdom or another jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home jurisdiction. If you use a blog or review products on this Web site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

4. When and how do we collect your personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. Your consent may be express (e.g. you agree to the use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by an action you take or do not take (i.e. because you have agreed to terms and conditions that contain information about the use or disclosure of your information). You provide us your information when you purchase (or enquire to purchase) products or services from us, you ask to find out more about our products or services, you apply to work with us, you participate in our competitions, you make a refund, return or other claim, you use our website(s) or other applications, you deal with us on the phone, you write to us, or when you visit one of our stores.

We may also collect information about how you use our website(s) or applications to help us better serve you. For example, we may do this when you click on a link from our website(s) or visit a website which displays our advertisements. This information is derived from cookies that identify the computer you used to access our website(s) or applications, and the cookies collect your server address; your top level domain name (for example .com, .nz, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc); the time and date of your visit to the website; the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed and the type of browser you are using. When we use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect your personal and non-personally identifiable information we are collecting this information to: better understand your browsing and purchasing behaviour; analyse and track website usage data; determine the popularity of certain content; deliver advertising and content targeted to your interest on our website; better understand your online activity; improve our website and your online experience; count the number of visits; and for other legitimate internal business purposes ( together “re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes”).

Links to Other Sites. This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Case Station. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this Web site.

We have engaged Google to provide advertisements on our behalf and to provide analytics services. Google may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. If you have consented (“opted-in”) in accordance with APPs, your personal information may be merged with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature to be used by us for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes.

5. What if you don’t want us to collect your personal information?

You do not have to provide us with any personal information unless you want to. For example, it is your choice as to whether you purchase our products or services or receive communications from us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide a product or service or deal with you.

When you use our website or a web browser to search for our website or products, you can set your web browser to remove or reject cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you wish to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes, you must download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Removing or rejecting cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our website and updates to your web browser may affect the functionality of the Google Analytics Opt-out add-on.

6. What if you don’t want to receive any further communications from us?

At any time you can tell us that you do not want to receive such communications from us by unsubscribing online or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

7. When do we disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will not be used contrary to this Privacy Policy but we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

for the purpose it was collected – for example, to supply to you, respond to you and to operate our businesses;

if we sell all or part of our business(es) and the buyer also requires your personal information;

to enforce our legal rights or those of others;

to prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity;

who provide services to us ranging from technology, data storage, website hosting, marketing, operations and customer service; or

if we are required to do so by law. If personal information is disclosed to a third party, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the IPPs. Some of our suppliers, who provide services to us, may be located overseas and at present we have servers in the United Kingdom hosting our website(s).

8. How can I access, correct, update and/or delete personal information you have collected?

You may request access to your personal information we have by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will provide you with access once you have proved your identity. If your request is unusual or onerous, you may be required to pay us a fee before we provide you access to your personal information. If your personal information is incorrect or you wish us to delete it, contact our Privacy Officer to update or delete it.

9. How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet, however, we will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of such personal information. It is important that you protect your privacy by ensuring that no one obtains your personal information and you must contact us if your details change. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or phone the Privacy Officer. If we no longer require your personal information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or we have received it inadvertently, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable, as long as it is lawful to do so.

9. Do you have any questions or concerns?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact us with your concerns and we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

Mail: The Privacy Officer, Case Station Australia Pty Ltd, 40-44 Edison Road, Dandenong South, Victoria 3175

Phone: +61 3 9088 7177

Email: [email protected]